Name: Rosemary E. Hamilton Buck
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: August 11, 1973
Location Last Seen: Syracuse, Onondaga County, New York
Date of Birth: July 2, 1953
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Mary
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on abdomen and a discoloration on her leg.
Dentals: Not available. Her two front teeth crossed slightly.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: White coat, blue jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Rosemary Buck was last seen hitchhiking near the corner of Sixth North Street and Wolf Street on August 11, 1973 at approximately 12:00 P.M. She is the mother of a son who was 2 1/2 years old at the time. She had an apartment on Wolf Street, on Syracuse's North Side.She had been in a mental hospital and struggled, with alcohol, a bad marriage, and was getting on and off public assistance.
Rosemary frequented the former Yellow Balloon Bar on Thompson Road, near Erie Boulevard East. She often traveled to attend rock concerts. She told friends she was eventually going to Boston, MA., to meet with an unknown male friend.
Agency Name: Syracuse Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 315-442-5111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 05-328624
NamUs Case Number: MP7592
NCIC Case Number: M091232922
NamUs
Syracuse Police Department
St. Petersburg Times
Added: 10/22/07; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr