Reconstruction of the victim (mouse over image to enlarge)
Date of Discovery: May 29, 1983
Location of Discovery: Columbia, Richland County, South Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: 10 to 14 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 45-60 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, graying and slightly balding. Approximately 1" in length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed depressed skull fracture of left forehead (frontal bone) with probable associated scar. Surgical clips or staples present suggesting possible gastric surgery.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: White undershirt and black cotton dress pants. Black leather shoes were recovered underneath and near one foot. A white button dress shirt with grayish pin-stripes was recovered downstream from the body on the creek bank.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's body was found on a creek bank on the property of the South Carolina State Hospital near Colonial Drive and Harden Street Extension in Columbia.
Agency Name: Richland County Coroners Office
Agency Contact Person: William Stevens, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 803-576-1799
Agency Case Number: 83-0264
Agency Name: Columbia Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 803-545-3500
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP 12597
Added: 1/1/2015; Last Updated:07/10/2024