2445DFNY - Angela Elaine Allen

ALT TXT

Name: Angela Elaine Allen
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 26, 1979
Location Last Seen: Syracuse, Onondaga County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 1, 1951
Age: 28 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Purple dress, red shoes, gray coat
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Red clutch purse

Circumstances of Disappearance

Angela Allen was reported missing two days after Christmas in 1979. Her mother was the last person known to have talked with Allen, on December 26.

Angela lived with her husband and two children in an apartment on South Salina Street. The day after Christmas, according to the statement made to police by her husband, Angela Allen left the apartment to go shopping. She never returned. A missing persons report wasn't filed until the noon hour of December 28. It was filed by Angela's mother, who, by that time, was very concerned about her daughter.

At the time, Allen was married to Hubert J. Allen, a man charged six years later in connection with the murders of a former girlfriend and their 6-year-old son. Allen was planning to leave her husband.

The girlfriend gave Syracuse police information several years after Allen's disappearance that implicated Hubert Allen in the death of his wife.

Police suspect Allen buried his wife's body either on the Onondaga Indian Nation, the Allied Chemical salt pits or in the northern part of the county, because those were areas they used to go to for dates.

Allen worked as an assistant manager and buyer at JC Penney's in Shoppingtown. Friends and fellow workers interviewed by police described the missing woman as friendly and dependable. She was devoted to her children.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Syracuse Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 315-442-5222
Agency E-Mail: homicideunit@syracusepolice.org
Agency Case Number: 79-142124

NamUs Case Number: MP7588
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Syracuse Police Department
Syracuse Herald-Journal

Admin Notes

Added: 10/22/07; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr