2443UMON - Unidentified Male

Facial approximations of the victim (mouse over image to enlarge)

Date of Discovery: February 17, 1991
Location of Discovery: Toronto, Ontario
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9' to 5'10"
Weight: 166 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dark complexion, circumcised, still had his appendix, medium build, good teeth with no restorations, hair was curly (or wavy) and shorter than collar-length, had a wide nose, long slim fingers, fine scars on his forehead, between his eyebrows and under his chin, and he had fine stubble on his face.

Identifiers

Dentals: Yes
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White canvas Cana Sport running shoes size 9 with white soles, Lot ¦21753, black socks, a narrow light brown belt with a metal end, blue Mr. Brief jockey style underwear with a white waistband, black denim Levi's pants size 33-34 with a button fly, white t-shirt, and a blue denim Levi's shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: ¤10.07 found in bill and coins in his front right pocket.

Circumstances of Discovery

On February 17, 1991, this male was found floating in Lake Ontario, near 'Captain John's Boat Restaurant' on Queens Quay, west of Yonge Street near the Harbour Castle Hotel. His post-mortem weight was recorded as being 166 lbs, however, this may not represent his actual living weight due to post-mortem changes noted at autopsy. He may have been of Middle Eastern, East Indian or North African ethnicity.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: OPP
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@opp.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20050047

NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number: 332

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 4/11/21