| The Doe Network
IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED
Victim's shirt and personal effects (mouse over image to enlarge)
Unidentified Male
Date of Discovery: June 5, 1994
Location of Discovery: Lake City, Columbia County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Unknown
Physical Description
** Listed information is approximate
Estimated Age: 16-19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'11" (most likely closer to 5'8")
Weight: 170-205 lbs.
Hair Color: Sandy, dirty, or light blond with possibly bleached tips.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Circumcised. No tattoos or scars were visible. He had a mole on his lower right chest. The male had traces of over-the-counter medication in his system that was consistent with having flu or cold like symptoms.
Dentals: Not available. Head not recovered.
Fingerprints: Not available. Hands not recovered.
DNA: Available in CODIS.
Clothing & Personal Items
Clothing: Red plaid shirt was found with him and is believed to have been worn by him.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Several dark green flower shaped non-skid bathtub adhesives and a foam crated mattress pad were found with him.
Case History
The victim's dismembered remains were located at the rear of a BP gas station near the intersection of I-10 and State Road 41, north of Lake City. He was apparently left at this location on the same day as discovery.
The remains consisted only of a torso with arms but no hands. The victim's head, hands and legs were not located. Evidence of post-mortem dismemberment was visibile at the neck, wrists, and proximal femora. All cuts were consistent with knife damage.
UPDATE: Identified as 16-year-old Fred Laster through DNA comparison. Laster disappeared from Jacksonville, Florida, in 1994.
Investigating Agency(s)
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: District 4 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Mary Moore
Agency Phone Number: 904-255-4000 or 4003 or 4019
Agency Name: Columbia County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Division
Agency Phone Number: 386-758-1095
Agency Case Number: ME: 1994-00584; NCMEC: 1184239
NCIC Case Number: U746769421
NamUs Case Number: UP #757
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Information Source(s)
NamUs
FDLE
FLUIDDB
NCMEC
|