Victim's clothing and personal effects.
Date of Discovery: May 26, 1987
Location of Discovery: Warrenton, Warren County, Missouri
Estimated Date of Death: 4 to 5 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8" to 5'10"
Weight: 230 to 245 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Very white skin with no tan noticeable on his arms. An irregular scar described as being "right of the midline," approximately 2 inches long, possibly from an old gunshot wound that was not treated professionally. Possibly had hypertensive heart disease and coronary artery disease with an enlarged heart. It is unknown if he obtained medical treatment for these conditions.
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Dark blue short-sleeve silk T-shirt screenprinted with "1987 Rose Bowl Pasadena, California, Michigan Wolverines Big Ten Champions" (size 1XL) depicting five red and white roses with a yellow and white Wolverine logo on the front left side, with red and white stemmed roses in its teeth; Oscar De La Renta blue jeans with a 2-inch hem and frayed ends (unknown size); brown leather Justin belt with a 2-inch gold buckle; white J.C. Penney jockey underwear; white Nike high top tennis shoes (size 9) that were possibly new, as they had clean soles.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: 1983 gold-colored token from the Kansas City International Airport and $0.82 in his front pocket.
The decapitated body of an unidentified male was found along Highway W in Warren County. His hands had also been cut off. It is believed that he was killed elsewhere and dumped at the location found.
Agency Name: Warren County Sheriff Department
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Matt Schmutz
Agency Phone Number: 636-456-4332
Agency E-Mail: mschmutz(at)warrencomo.org
Agency Case Number: 87-0186
Agency Name: Missouri State Highway Patrol - Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 573-526-6178
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: UNT Center for Human Identification
Agency Contact Person: Melissa Gregory
Agency Phone Number: 817-304-0893
Agency E-Mail: melissa.gregory(at)unthsc.edu
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U250029403
NamUs Case Number: 13349
NamUs
Missouri State Highway Patrol
Added: 12/7/14; Last Updated: 8/22/19