Sketch of the decedent. To view a postmortem photo of the decedent, click here.
Date of Discovery: October 9, 1998
Location of Discovery: Queens, Queens County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 1998
State of Remains: Recognizable face. All parts recovered.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Prakash
Estimated Age: 45-65 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0", Measured
Weight: 178 lbs., Measured
Hair Color: Black, wavy, 2" long. He had a mustache and a beard, 0.5" long.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had prominent arcus senilis (a white, light gray, or blueish ring around the edge of the cornea). He had a 2" scar on his chest and a 1" scar on the right lateral thorax. He had two moles on the left side of his nose. He was Indian.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available in CODIS.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was an Indian male who lived in the attic of a garage at 170-19 Henley Road. He was climbing a ladder up to his room on 10/9/98 when he fell off of the ladder. EMS arrived and took him to Mary Immaculate Hospital, where he coded three days later. He was known to the neighborhood as "Prakash".
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner - New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler(at)ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: Q98-04246
NCIC Case Number: U-169686808
NamUs Case Number: UP6323
NamUs
New York City Police Department
American Academy of Ophthalmology
Added: Prior to 2010; Last Updated: 02/04/2022 - By: kw