2439UMVA - Unidentified Male

Artistic renderings by NCMEC and the FBI; images of clothing.

Date of Discovery: November 10, 1988
Location of Discovery: Ruther Glen, Caroline County, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: 2 months to 1 year prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-60 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'6"
Weight: 130 to 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray/white/navy plaid short sleeve shirt with pearl buttons, navy long sleeve shirt, brown denim Rustler pants, brown leather belt with "SILVANO" tooled in the leather and painted white, tan cowboy boots (10 5/8' long), red briefs, green sock, red baseball cap, blue baseball cap, and a belt buckle with a man with an eagle-like headress and the word MEXICO on the front.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Religious medal with the figure of "Archangel San Miguel Ar__Defendednos" on one side and the figure of Mary and the words "Sta. Maria de Guadalaupe Ruega por Nosotros" on the other side.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal remains were found in a wooded area along I-95 near the Ladysmith Road exit or 112 mile marker. He was found with the skeletal remains of a another male. Forensic testing has suggested both males are paternally related, possibly a parent-child relationship, but their specific relationship is unknown.

Police have not elaborated on the cause of death for both males, yet the case is being investigated as a homicide. It is theorized they may have been undocumented migrant workers, and some clothing items associated with the remains supported this possibility.

When investigators reviewed individuals reported missing from Mexico, no potential matches surfaced for either victim.

Funding has been raised to conduct genealogical research in the cases, although initial DNA samples collected earlier were not strong enough for traditional profiling.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Virginia Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person:Lara Newell
Agency Phone Number: 1-804-786-3174
Agency Email: N/A
Agency Case Number: C1988-13134

Agency Name: Virginia State Police
Agency Contact Person: Thomas Kohlbeck
Agency Phone Number: 1-804-674-2196 (Kohlbeck), 1-804-609-5656, or 1-804-553-3444
Agency Email: questions(at)vsp.virginia.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6507

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
WRIC

Admin Notes

Added: 10/26/14; Last Updated: 8/2/22