2438DFFL - Patricia T. Ford

1

Name: Patricia T. Ford
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 26, 1982
Location Last Seen: Oldsmar, Pinellas County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 19, 1916
Age: 65 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 105 lbs.
Hair Color: Grey
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Patricia Ford was last seen removing $5,000 from her bank in Tampa. She was going to buy antique figurines from a woman who was about to move into a nursing home. Police never found the seller, and suspect Patricia may have been victim of a scheme to rob or abduct her. Ford regularly bought and sold antiques at the Oldsmar flea market.

Her vehicle was found abandoned at Lafayette Boulevard and National Orange Drive in Oldsmar, Florida.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pinellas County Sheriff’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Christopher Lyons
Agency Phone Number: 727-582-5808
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 82-8994

NamUs Case Number: 10419

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Pinellas County Sheriff’s Office
FDLE

Admin Notes

Added: 10-3-2007; Last Updated: 03/27/2023 - By: Htmlcnvtr