2437DFOK - Kathleen Henson

ALT TXT ALT TXT
The image on the right has been age-progressed to 60 years.

Name: Kathleen Henson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 23, 1979
Location Last Seen: Tulsa, Tulsa County, Oklahoma

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 30, 1948
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Kathleen's ears are pierced and she may wear contacts

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Kathleen Henson and her 17 month old son, Royce Henson , were last contacted on March 23, 1979. Henson was en route to the home of a friend and did not arrive.

Henson's older son, who was 9 at the time, arrived at their home in the 600 block of South Peoria Avenue that night after his father dropped him off following a visit. He fell asleep and woke up to realize that she had never come home.

On March 25, 1979 her vehicle was found at the corner or Ute Street and Peoria Avenue. It was parked awkwardly. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Tulsa Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Margaret Loveall
Agency Phone Number: (918) 596-9333
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1979-248341

NamUs Case Number: 7441
NCIC Case Number: M-178088374

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 10/3/07; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr