2436UMBC - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: March 16, 1968
Location of Discovery: Fraser River near Bristol Island, BC
Estimated Date of Death: Estimated between September 1967 and March 1968 or 2 to 6 months prior.
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-49 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium build. No teeth in his upper jaw. Four teeth remained in his lower jaw. Three cm scar on right side of his chin. Two (possibly three) well-healed finger amputations on his left hand.

Identifiers

Dentals: Yes
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Khaki pants, white Jockey underwear, brown shoes Footpals brand size 9.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The deceased was found in the Fraser River near Bristol Island (near Hope), BC

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: BC Coroners Service
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-660-5077
Agency E-Mail: bccs.siu@gov.bc.ca
Agency Case Number: 1968-500-21

Agency Name: Fraser Valley RCMP
Agency Phone Number: 604-792-4611
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 68-50021

NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number:

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR
BC Coroners Service

Admin Notes

Added: 10/24/14; Last Updated: 4/24/21