2435UMBC - Unidentified Male

Artistic rendering of the victim

Date of Discovery: May 7, 1998
Location of Discovery: False Creek, Vancouver, BC
Estimated Date of Death: One to two months prior.
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'
Weight: 152 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Two front upper teeth missing on the left side. Slender build.

Identifiers

Dentals: Yes
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light coloured tank top; Blue jeans; Work boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

This unidentified male was found in False Creek near the Maritime Museum. He had a pack of matches from Bridges Restaurant (Granville Island) in his pocket.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: VPD
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 604.717.2530
Agency E-Mail: vpd.missing@vpd.ca
Agency Case Number: BOD 98-101787 CORON

Agency Name: BC Coroners Service
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-660-5077
Agency E-Mail: bccs.siu@gov.bc.ca
Agency Case Number: 1998-0249-0720

NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number:

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR
BC Coroners Service

Admin Notes

Added: 10/24/14; Last Updated: 4/19/21