Decedent's clothing.
Date of Discovery: July 18, 1988
Location of Discovery: Victoria, Vancouver Island, British Columbia
Estimated Date of Death: June to July 1988
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Possible overdose
Estimated Age: 50-65 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" (175cm)
Weight: 180 to 189 lbs. (82 to 86kg)
Hair: Gray. Long sideburns or a beard.
Eye Colour: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Blue shirt, blue cotton jacket, blue cotton pants, and black shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was discovered in a bush area in Beacon Hill Park. He reportedly had lethal levels of codeine and acetaminophen in his system.
Agency Name:
Agency Name: British Columbia Coroners Service
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-660-5077
Agency E-Mail: BCCS.SIU(at)gov.bc.ca
Agency Case Number: 1988-0160-0347
Agency Name: Victoria Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-250-995-7654
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1988-19530
Agency Name: National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada(at)rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2013000123
Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Anonymous tip submission: here
Canada's Missing
Beacon Hill Park History by Janis Ringuette
Added: 10/24/14; Last Updated: 4/25/20