2433UMCA - Unidentified Male

Sketches of the decedent's clothing.

Date of Discovery: April 9, 1983
Location of Discovery: Santa Fe Springs, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1-12 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 14-17 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium to slight build.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Chart Available. No x-rays. No restorations; teeth 16, 32 unerupted.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green cotton jacket with red lining, dirty gray cotton work pants (30-inch waist), brown Hi-Cru by Steadman T-shirt with "Halbert's Corner Liquor, Alhambra, Calif." on the front and a truck logo on the back (size 38-40), a tan military web belt with a brass buckle and brown leather high-tip work boots with crepe soles. The investigation revealed that the jacket and pants were from a local uniform rental company.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: A nose inhaler and a hair brush.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's skeletal remains were located at 8741 Pioneer Blvd. behind some bushes in a vacant lot along the northbound lanes of the 605 freeway in Santa Fe Springs.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1983-04561

NCIC Case Number: U190017107
NamUs Case Number: 4282
Former Hot Case Number: 1438

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 2/22/09; Last Updated: 5/29/19