2432UMCA - Unidentified Male

no image

Date of Discovery: October 4, 1975
Location of Discovery: Mecca, Riverside County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 3-7 days prior.
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide by beating

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-25 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Hair: Dark brown, medium-length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue denim pants and a white T-shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was discovered in the All American Canal on October 4, 1975, in Mecca, California.

He was killed from a blow to the head. A rope, connected to an iron weight, was subsequently tied around his neck. He was then placed in the canal.

The canal was controlled by a series of gates; the closest was about eight miles from where the body was found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Riverside County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Dawna Wimsatt
Agency Phone Number: 951-443-2300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 35748

Agency Name: Riverside County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Deputy Lisa Maccie
Agency Phone Number: 951-955-2777
Agency E-Mail: lmaccie(at)riversidesheriff.org
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7204
Former Hot Case Number: 1281

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Riverside County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 11/28/08; Last Updated: 12/29/19