Date of Discovery: April 27, 1975
Location of Discovery: Amboy, San Bernadino County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Years prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 19-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Chart, X-rays and photos are available. Head X-Rays also available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Shirt with dark buttons and brown ankle high work boots with white rubber soles.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Pocket knife (no further description) and a wooden nickel from Victorville Lunch House.
The decedent was found in shallow, rock-covered grave in open desert 10 miles west of Amboy, California, on April 27, 1975.
Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: September Fonzi-Jones
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)sbcsd.org
Agency Case Number: 45535
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jon Billings
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-3589
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 347469-09
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2492
Added: 9/21/10; Last Updated: 10/22/18