Name: Joan Ellen Hansen
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 10, 1962
Location Last Seen: Des Moines, King County, Washington
Date of Birth: July 19, 1932
Age: 30 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Brown.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Joan Ellen Hough, Joan Ellen Cooper
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Joan Hansen filed for divorce from her husband, Robert Hansen in May of 1962 because of his violent temper and physical abuse. She went into hiding after filing for divorce. She made plans to meet family members at the Seattle Worlds Fair on 08/11/62, but she never showed up. On 08/10/62 she had returned home while Robert was gone to gather her property.
She was talking to a friend on the phone and telling her that she was okay and that Robert wasn't home. Suddenly she said that Robert was home and she started screaming and the phone disconnected. Joan was never heard from again.
Agency Name: King County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jim Allen, Detective
Agency Phone Number: 2062964155
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04-255743
NamUs Case Number: 13921
Added: 01/03/07; Last Updated: 02/09/2022 - By: Doe-NamUs-App