Clay reconstruction of the victim by Suzanne Baldon; the coin found in the victim's pocket
Date of Discovery: July 11, 2004
Location of Discovery: Fort Worth, Tarrant County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: January - June 2004
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 35-55 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3" - 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown, short, straight
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Tan Wrangler jeans, size 30x32; Brown leather belt with silver and gold horse-head embellishments (conchos); Hanes blue plaid boxer shorts.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Silver Texas Sesquicentennial Commemorative coin (1836-1986); 2004 penny (1 cent coin).
The victim was discovered by a man driving to the nearby Treasure Island Flea Market.
He had stopped along the side of the road and discovered the bones in a hole 50 feet west of the 6200 block of Old Hemphill Road between Altamesa Boulevard and Interstate 20.
When the man arrived at the flea market, he told officials about his discovery and they called 911.
The victim had been shot in the head. His legs/feet had been bound with duct tape. Police believe his body was dumped in the hole after the murder occurred elsewhere.
His death is believed to have occurred between January and June 2004 due to a 2004 penny (1 cent) that was found with the victim.
Agency Name: Tarrant County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Nizam Peerwani, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 817-920-5700 ext. 161
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 0405892
Agency Name: Tarrant County Sheriff's Office - Fort Worth
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 817-884-1305
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U-010004640
NamUs Case Number: UP3222
Former Hot Case Number: Unknown
Texas Department of Public Safety Case Number: U0504002
NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety
Fort Worth Star Telegram - July 13, 2004
Fort Worth Star Telegram - September 14, 2004
Fort Worth Star Telegram - February 18, 2007
Added: 12/31/05; Last Updated: 01/03/22 - By: kw