Date of Discovery: March 3, 1975
Location of Discovery: Ano Nuevo Point, Santa Cruz County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains:
Cause of Death: Possible drowning
Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0" to 6'2"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown.
Eye Color: Unknown.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Not available. No sample available to submit.
Clothing: Blue, woven long-sleeved shirt button-down front; white undershirt (Hanes brand), size 42-44; blue Levis (no size); black belt with a silver-colored buckle; white sweat socks; brown ankle boots with strap and buckle, size 8 to 10.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedentwas found floating in the Pacific Ocean, 5 miles southwest of Ano Nuevo Point, on March 3, 1975.
Agency Name: Santa Cruz Sheriff-Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Deputy Sgt. Nicholas Baldrige, Dakota Clark, or Wendy Ramm
Agency Phone Number: 831-454-7792
Agency E-Mail: nicholas.baldrige(at)santacruzcounty.us
Agency Case Number: 75-1386
NCIC Case Number: U763479814
NamUs Case Number: 3058
Former Hot Case Number: 1412
NamUs
Santa Cruz County Sheriff's Office
Added: 2/14/09; Last Updated: 12/8/19