2428UMCA - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: December 29, 1974
Location of Discovery: Mojave Desert, Vidal, San Bernardino County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1973-1974, at least 1-1 1/2 years prior to discovery.
State of Remains: Partial Skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0" to 6'1"
Weight: 205 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fractured breast bone.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. #10 three quarter gold crown.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Complete - Profile available at state lab (CODIS #BK-05-000840).

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light color, long sleeve dress shirt with french style cuffs, size small.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in the Mojave Desert, recovered from a shallow grave, near Highway 95, Highway 40, and Highway 10 to Blythe.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Bernardino County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: David Van Norman
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: dvannorman@sbcsd.org
Agency Case Number: 32112120 / Coroner's #44934 / John Doe #13-74

NCIC Case Number: U-145481028
NamUs Case Number: UP2490
Former Hot Case Number: 1298

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 9/25/2008; Last Updated: 10/17/2019