2426UMCA - Unidentified Male

Hat Shirt Boot Boot Sole Belt Comb
Reconstructions of the decedent; clothing and personal items.

Date of Discovery: July 14, 1974
Location of Discovery: Aptos, Santa Cruz County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 16-25 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Auburn, shoulder-length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. All teeth present with no dental work.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Purple or blue crushable hat (similar to a fisherman’s hat), long-sleeve shirt with "Mickey Mouse" and a flower design, jockey underwear, brown corduroy pants, brown belt (size 32) with a silver buckle, and brown leather workboots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black straight comb.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located in a remote, deeply wooded area off of Valencia Road, near Aptos.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Santa Cruz Sheriff-Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Nick Baldrige
Agency Phone Number: 831-454-7790
Agency E-Mail: scsocoroner(at)santacruzcounty.us
Agency Case Number: 74-04612

NCIC Case Number: U763682603
NamUs Case Number: 3057
NCMEC Case Number: 1184225
Former Hot Case Number: 1411

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 2/14/09; Last Updated: 11/19/18