Reconstruction of the decedent by Barbara Martin-Bailey; decedent's clothing
Date of Discovery: March 17, 1973
Location of Discovery: Clarksburg, Yolo County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2-6 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Drowning
Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10" to 6'1"
Weight: Over 225 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short and cropped
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unavailable; several gold caps on lower jar
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available
Clothing: White turtleneck short sleeved sports sweater, size 42; tank top undershirt; briefs type underwear; black denim-type trousers; brown belt, size 42" but worn hole in belt suggests 36" waist; brown leather "desert" boots, size 11
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Handkerchief
The decedent's remains were found about 3 feet west of the water's edge on the west bank of the Sacramento River, 2 1/2 miles north of Freeport Bridge.
Agency Name: Yolo County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Laurel Weeks, Coroner
Agency Phone Number: 530-668-5292
Agency E-Mail: laurel.weeks(at)yolocounty.org
Agency Case Number: 3235-043-1973
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7707
Former Hot Case Number: 113
NamUs
Yolo CO Coroner's Office
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 8/14/21