2424UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: February 14, 1973
Location of Discovery: Yolo County, California
Estimated Date of Death: June 1972
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-70 years old
Race: Unsure
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown-Head was noted as missing.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black calf-high socks and two black leather calf-high boots with six eyelets and four hooks on each side of the boot but no laces.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's partial remains were found at the water's edge of the Sacramento River, 1 1/2 miles south of County Road 138.

>

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Yolo County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Laurel Weeks
Agency Phone Number: 530-668-5292
Agency Case Number: 3214-22-1973

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #7706 Former Hot Case Number: 1230

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Yoko County Coroner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 1/1/2009; Last Updated: 1/1/2019