Date of Discovery: December 14, 1970
Location of Discovery: West Sacramento, Yolo County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 6 months prior
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Accidental drowning
Estimated Age: 18-99 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10" to 6'6"
Weight: 170 to 180 lbs.
Hair: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available. Gold crown present on tooth #20.
Fingerprints Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Brown khaki pants, white undershirt, button down shirt of an unknown color, and one right blue canvas shoe.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was located in the Sacramento River near Austin’s Landing in West Sacramento. The decedent reportedly matched the description of a missing person from Sutter County, yet a positive identification was never made.
Agency Name: Yolo County Sheriff-Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Laurel Weeks
Agency Phone Number: 530-668-5280 or 530-668-5292
Agency E-Mail: laurel.weeks(at)yolocounty.org
Agency Case Number: 2874-158-1970
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7705
Former Hot Case Number: 1179
NamUs
Yolo County Sheriff-Coroner
Added: 8/14/08; Last Updated: 6/8/19