Name: Jeri Lynn Duvall
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 08, 1990
Location Last Seen: Shorewood, Will County, Illinois
Date of Birth: July 19, 1960
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Olive complexion and a scar on the right side of her windpipe.
Dentals: Available. She was wearing braces at time of disappearance.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Green t-shirt, blue jean shorts and sneakers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Duvall was last seen by her husband, Robert "Bob" Duvall on the night of June 8, 1990, at their Shorewood home. Their two young daughters had spent the weekend in Michigan with their grandparents. They returned to find their mother missing.
On the insistence of Duvall's mother to notify the police, her husband reported her missing four days later. Her husband was reportedly abusive, and has been named as a suspect in the disappearance. No trace of Duvall or clues to her whereabouts were ever found. Her car remained in the garage, disabled by her husband. Bank accounts she had secretly set up in her and her children's name were never touched.
Several months after Duvall disappeared, her daughters found her ID and credit cards stuffed into a pocket of a snowsuit. Duvall had run away from her husband before, but never vanished. The day she disappeared, the couple was supposed to close on the sale of their house in Joliet.
Agency Name: Shorewood Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Deputy Chief Jason Barten
Agency Phone Number: (815)-725-1460
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M9021764
NamUs Case Number: 29548
NCIC Case Number: M-430167112
Added: 9/3/2007; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr