Reconstructions of the decedent.
Date of Discovery: September 26, 1999
Location of Discovery: Gila River Reservation in Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 1-3 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-55 years old
Race: White with possible Native American ancestry
Sex: Male
Height: 5'2" to 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He appeared to have arthritic changes to his spine and joints. Possible infection or scar on cheekbone.
Dentals: Available. He had tooth loss on the left side of his mouth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Pending.
Clothing: Black boots, black pants, and a white shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was located in the desert near Beltline Road and State Route 347 on the Gila River Indian Reservation.
Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322 or 602-506-2083
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99-2790
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1963
NamUs
Maricopa County Medical Examiner
Added: Prior to 2003; Last Updated: 2/1/19