2416UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: July 2, 1970
Location of Discovery: Marin County, California
Estimated Date of Death: May 1, 1970
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" to 5'11"
Weight: 150-160 lbs
Hair Color: Light brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Plaid shirt, dark blue pants, black belt, white T-shirt, green windbreaker, purple sock, and white hi-top tennis shoes cut to an oxford size.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A red felt pen and ball point pen with Federal Saving was found in his shirt pocket.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located floating off the shore around Stinson Beach.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Marin County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Alexandra Torres
Agency Phone Number: 1-415-473-6043
Agency E-Mail: coroner@marinsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: LE: 70-5398; ME: 70-231

NCIC Case Number: U761534978
NamUs Case Number: UP #12134
Former Hot Case Number: 2416

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 12/22/06; Last Updated: 7/31/23