Name: Marilyn Ann Byskal
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 20, 1974
Location Last Seen: Whitewood Falls, Manitoba, Canada
Date of Birth: May 1, 1956
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8" (173 cm)
Weight: 150 lbs (68 kg)
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On June 20th, while on a school organized canoe trip Byskal went missing.
Byskal was last seen at her tent when everyone first woke up in the morning.
Most present at the camp felt that Byskal fell into the fast flowing waters of the Grass River, however no one witnessed this.
An extensive 10 day water and ground search was conducted, with negative results. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Winnipeg RCMP Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: 204-983-5461
Agency E-Mail: ddiv_contact@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: MB10068 1997-322; MB10068 74-500-51; MB10067 1996-7291; MB10067 1996-7990; MB10067 1989-10491
Added: 8-28-2007; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr