Date of Discovery: March 28, 1970
Location of Discovery: Santa Monica, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1970
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 142 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: White jockey shorts.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was located approximately one mile from the beach in the ocean in Santa Monica.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1970-3424
Agency Name: Santa Monica Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 310-394-5411
Agency E-Mail: police(at)smgov.net
Agency Case Number: 70-5238
NCIC Case Number: U763200747
NamUs Case Number: 2998
Former Hot Case Number: 433
Added: 12/22/06; Last Updated: 5/24/19