2413UMFL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: April 29, 2002
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 2002
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown to black, short and straight.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had a short stubbled beard. Was likely a cigarette smoker.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark pullover sleeveless Reebok 2000 T-shirt, dark blue bikini briefs, and green stretch-type pants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Passengers and crew of a ship traveling in an area about four miles south of Tavanier, Florida spotted the victim floating in the ocean near Carysfort Reef Light off of Miami, Florida.

Another victim, 2412UMFL was also located.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 2002-1040

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6083
Former Hot Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 10/24/14; Last Updated: 6/3/21