Name: Kelly Bergh Dove
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 18, 1982
Location Last Seen: Harrisonburg, Rockingham County, Virginia
Date of Birth: August 30, 1961
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'1"
Weight: 100 lbs. to 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on her right wrist. She smoked; Marlboro Lights; .
Dentals: Available. Partial dental plate for two front teeth.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Cream-colored slacks and light-colored top with pinstripes
Jewelry: A gold 1978 Turner Ashby High School class ring with a possible peridont stone (her birthstone) inscribed with the initials KJB worn on her right hand
Additional Personal Items: Contact lenses.
Kelly Bergh Dove worked as a clerk at the Imperial gas station located at 2141 South Main Street in Harrisonburg. At the time, the lone building was on an isolated stretch of road about a mile sourth of the James Madison University campus. Dove's three sisters all worked at the gas station. On Thursday night, June 17th, Dove agreed to trade with one of them and work the overnight shift.
In the early morning hours at 02:27 a.m. on June 18th, Dove made a phone call to the Harrisonburg Police Department making a complaint of receiving an obscene anonymous phone call and a suspicious person being outside the business. At 02:29 a.m., she made a second phone call to make another complaint about a suspicious person being outside the business and made mention of the person being connected to a silver vehicle, possibly a Ford . She stated that he was harassing her and had come in and was dressed improperly. Just before 02:30 a.m., she made a third and final call to police. She sounded panicked and stated "Please hurry, he's back."
At 02:31 a.m., a patrol officer with the Harrisonburg Police Department arrived on scene to find the store empty and the complainant, Kelly Dove, missing. An opened pack of Marlboro Lights were on the gas station counter with a five-dollar-bill stuck in them. A cigarette had burned out half-way in an ashtray nearby and a book lay open on the counter. Nothing in the station seemed disturbed and all of the cash was intact and the cash register drawer closed and secure. Dove's purse was left behind. No signs of robbery or foul play were discovered.
The married mother of a 4-year-old daughter, Dove had finished high school a year early and was registered to attend Blue Ridge Community College in September.
Dove was legally declared dead in 1989 after seven years had passed with no sign of life. Her body has never been found, and no one has ever been charged in her disappearance although investigators considered several people as potential suspects.
Agency Name: Harrisonburg Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lt
Agency Phone Number: 540-437-2640
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1982-681146
NamUs Case Number: 1092
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Namus
The Hook
Examiner
Facebook: Save the Next Girl
Rock Town Weekly News Archive
Added: 8/22/07; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr