Date of Discovery: April 29, 2002
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 2002
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 23-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 182 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Beard stubble covering the lower face is 1/8 to 1/4 inch long. He was a Cigarette smoker.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: White briefs, dark pants, and one dark right sock.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Passengers and crew of a ship traveling in an area about four miles south of Tavanier, Florida spotted the victim floating in the ocean near Carysfort Reef Light off of Miami, Florida.
Another body, 2413UMFL was also located.
Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 2002-1039
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6085
Former Hot Case Number: N/A
Added: 10/24/14; Last Updated: 6/3/21