Name: Jacqueline Marie Olynyk
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 27, 1998
Location Last Seen: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Date of Birth: October 3, 1949
Age: 48 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" (160 cm)
Weight: 161 lbs (73 kg)
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: None
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: 3/4 length red parka, blue sweatpants, tan colored winter boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Olynyk was last seen at the Psychiatric Ward of the St. Boniface Hospital, 409 Tache Avenue in Winnipeg.
On March 27th, 1998 Jacqueline Olynyk was observed to be walking on the Red River in Winnipeg, MB when she fell through a pressure crack in the ice.
Jacqueline was never seen again and no body has ever been located. It is presumed she drowned.
Agency Name: Winnipeg Police Service’s
Agency Contact Person: Long Term Missing Persons Unit
Agency Phone Number: 204-986-6245
Agency E-Mail: WPS-missingpersons@winnipeg.ca
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: MB30038 98-54101
Added: 8-21-2007; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr