Facial reconstruction and clothing (mouse over image to enlarge)
Date of Discovery: June 7, 1997
Location of Discovery: Malpeque Harbour, Prince Edward Island
Estimated Date of Death: Months only
State of Remains: Decomposing
Cause of Death: Possible drowning
Estimated Age: 30-49 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 181-200 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Serious dental issues - abscess and missing 10 teeth.
Dentals: Yes
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Yes
Clothing: Black leather winter boots, black leather belt with Jack Daniels whiskey imprinted on the leather and a round chain-link buckle (size 36), Broadway blue jeans with a bilingual logo, a size 10 black leather zipper style boot with white sport socks. The initials 'G.L.' were written by marker on a tag on his underwear.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Small amount of money
Fishermen found this body floating in the Malpeque Harbour, Prince Edward Island. In 2010, the remains were exhumed and a facial approximation was completed by a forensic artist. The body may have travelled with the ocean tides.
Agency Name: RCMP L Division
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-902-566-8816
Agency E-Mail:
Agency Case Number: 1997-1042
NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number:
NCMPUR
CBC News
RCMP Cold Cases
Added:10/11/14; Last Updated:4/4/21