240UMNV - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction by David Wood. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: July 7, 1996
Location of Discovery: Clark County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Exposure

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair: Red; full beard and mustache.
Eye Color: Blue/gray
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. No restorations.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On July 7, 1996, the decedent was found in the open desert area about 7 miles from the Boulder City Rifle Range and about 5 miles from the border fence between Clark County and the National Park Service on Boy Scout Canyon Road.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Clark County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Grygor
Agency Phone Number: 702-455-3210
Agency E-Mail: CoronerUnidentified(at)co.clark.nv.us
Agency Case Number: 96-02863

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 269

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Clark County Coroner (archived)

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 5/23/18