240DMIA - Matthew John Ferris

1

Name: Matthew John Ferris
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 7, 1991
Location Last Seen: Des Moines, Polk County, Iowa.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 15, 1970
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10
Weight: 140 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Matt
Distinguishing Marks/Features: treated for depression prior to disappearance

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Matthew first disappeared from his hometown of Des Moines, Iowa on July 25, 1990. He told his family he needed the day off of work to help a friend move; his father later discovered a note from Matthew at the family's home, in which his son apologized for any pain his disappearance may cause his loved ones.

Matthew returned to Iowa one week later, apparently frightened.

Matthew underwent psychiatric treatment for the next six months. He also enrolled at Iowa State University.

Matthew was last seen by his family in February of 1991. He was behaving abnormally; Matthew's father stated that he seemed to be exhibiting manic behavior and was happy, which was unlike Matthew's character at the time. After telling his family he was going to the movies, he disappeared. He apparently headed to Custer State Park in South Dakota. His family believes that Matthew elected to travel to that destination because he enjoyed Native American folklore.

Matthew has never been heard from again. He was reported missing on March 7, 1991.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Des Moines Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Darren Cornwell
Agency Phone Number: 515-283-4800
Agency E-Mail: mpicinfo@dps.state.ia.us
Agency Case Number: 1991-9217

NCIC Case Number: M-478282492
NamUs Case Number: MP17065

Information Source(s)

NamUs
IA DPS

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/2/23 - By: hb