2408UMMS - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Artistic rendering (Project EDAN) (mouse over image to enlarge)

Date of Discovery: December 8, 1982
Location of Discovery: Moss Point or Pascagoula, Jackson County, Mississippi
Estimated Date of Death: Six months to three years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-22 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 120-170 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed injury on the front of his head which would have left a scar on the left side of his forehead. Most likely left-handed.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Advanced periodontal disease. Strong overbite and fillings in several teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A Converse shoe with red trim on the sole (size 7.5) for the right foot (the left shoe was not found), brown slacks 28x30), and a faded Hawaiian-themed sport shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal remains were found in the Dog or Escatawpa River under the eastbound I-10 bridge by divers shortly after the recovery of a little girl's body. The bodies were about 60 yards apart.

Investigators believe the young man's body was thrown from the bridge.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pascagoula Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Darren Versiga
Agency Phone Number: 228-938-6682

Agency Name: Jackson County Coroner’s Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 228-769-3197

Agency Name: Mississippi Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 601-987-1440

NCMEC Case Number: 1219914
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #10451

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Gulf Live Blog Archive

Admin Notes

Added: 10/11/14; Last Updated:11/5/2019