2407UMVA - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of the decedent by NCMEC.

Date of Discovery: June 10, 1981
Location of Discovery: Norfolk, Norfolk County, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: Days to weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-25 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'7"
Weight: 164 lbs.
Hair: Black, kinky and styled in a short afro. Wore a beard and possibly had a moustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Had several fillings.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan shirt, short leather jacket, brown corduroy pants, black socks, and brown shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

A sailor working onboard the USS Mount Whitney found the decedent's body in the Elizabeth River near Pier 25 at the Norfolk Naval Base.

The remains have since been cremeted.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner - Tidewater District
Agency Contact Person: Elizabeth Kinnison
Agency Phone Number: 757-683-8366
Agency E-Mail: OCME_TIDE(at)vdh.virginia.gov
Agency Case Number: T1981-31756

Agency Name: Norfolk Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 757-441-5610
Agency E-Mail: NPD-DetectiveDivision(at)norfolk.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6626
NCMEC Case Number: 1200844

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 10/11/14; Last Updated: 3/30/19