2407DFMB - Bonny Pearl Polwarth

1

Name: Bonny Pearl Polwarth
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: March 15, 1995
Location Last Seen: Brandon, Manitoba, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 16, 1960
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5" (165 cm)
Weight: 145 lbs (66 kg)
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Bonnie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Bonnie Polwarth went missing around noon on March 15, 1995, from Brandon, Manitoba.

At the time of her disappearance, she was had been seeking counselling at Brandon Mental Health Centre. She was scheduled to work at 2:00 p.m. that day, however she did not show up to work and has been missing ever since.

All of her family were from the Brandon area, however her brother and her father lived in Alberta.

The investigation has revealed the following clues to her disappearance. Bonny was scheduled to attend court to finalize a divorce with her husband, now deceased. There has been strong indication that Bonny was picked up in a truck similar to the one that he owned at the time. Her husband owned a trucking company in Souris, Manitoba, a town of 2000 people 30 minutes southwest of Brandon, Manitoba.

There have been numerous tips that her husband was overheard stating he killed Bonny and buried her body in the Souris Gravel Pitts. This has been brought to the attention of Brandon Police Service on more than one occasion, but they have yet to conduct a search.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Brandon Police Service Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: 204-729-2345
Agency E-Mail: policechief@brandon.ca
Agency Case Number: MB30011 1995-865

Information Source(s)

MACP
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 8/15/07; Last Updated: 8/12/22 - By: hb