Name: Annie Yassie
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 22, 1974
Location Last Seen: Churchill, Manitoba, Canada
Date of Birth: July 27, 1960
Age: 13 years old
Race: Native
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4" (163 cm)
Weight: 104 lbs (47 kg)
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Brown shoes 3" heel, Blue denim jacket, blue jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On June 26th, 1974 the Churchill RCMP Detachment received a report that Annie Yassie was missing.
Yassie was last seen by a taxi cab driver on June 22nd, 1974. At that time she was in the company of a male friend.
An extensive search of the area was done by foot, by air and with the service of the Police dog was used, however all efforts met with negative results.
Yassie has not been located and her whereabouts are unknown.
Agency Name: Winnipeg RCMP Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 204-983-5461
Agency E-Mail: ddiv_contact@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: MB10012 74-701-8
Added: 8-15-2007; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr