Name: Tracy Lea Stewart
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 9, 1981
Location Last Seen: Carson, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Birth: June 26, 1963
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown & blond, long.
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Red birthmark on left side of waist the size of a dime.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue jeans, black blouse with lavender & pink hawaiian print, rubber thong sandals.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Blue straw clutch purse.
Tracy was last seen on August 9, 1981. Tracy Lea Stewart told her parents she was going out on a date with someone new. The 18-year-old high school graduate then bid her family farewell, met a young man at the front door and left her home in Carson. She was never heard from again. The man was later identified as Robert Wayne Beckett Jr. He was convicted in 1989 of murdering Stewart.
In 1995 a Los Angeles Superior Court jury found his father, Robert Wayne Beckett Sr., guilty of first-degree murder in Stewart's case. The older Beckett had made his son lure Tracy home, so the father could rape and kill her.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriffs Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Tamar Abraham
Agency Phone Number: (323) 890-5500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 081-11853-1617-011
NCIC Case Number: M-073553640
NamUs Case Number: 17132
NamUs
CA DOJ
Daily Breeze
News Pilot (San Pedro, California) August 25, 1981
Added: 8-13-2007; Last Updated: 10/08/2023 - By: kc