2404UMCA - Unidentified Male

No Image

Date of Discovery: March 5, 1951
Location of Discovery: Half Moon Bay, San Mateo County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 3-4 weeks
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-99 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11" to 6'1"
Weight: 175 to 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Army brown sweater and T-shirt, brown socks, and non-descript shoes (size 9.5).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A fisherman found the victim at Princeton-By-The-Sea, near "Nerli's Restaurant," which is no longer in business.

He is possibly one of six men lost at see off a tugboat in the Golden Gate on February 3, 1951. He was possibly struck by the propeller blade of a boat, as a large gash was visible on his back.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Mateo County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Emily Tauscher
Agency Phone Number: 650-312-5223 or 650-312-5562
Agency E-Mail: ETauscher(at)smcgov.org
Agency Case Number: 3-51-1

Agency Name: San Mateo County Sheriff
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 650-216-7676
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 15312

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9569

Information Source(s)

NamUs
San Mateo County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 10/25/14; Last Updated: 8/22/19