Name: Doris Catherine Scandalis
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 7, 1960
Location Last Seen: Carmichael, Sacramento County, California
Date of Birth: April 17, 1930
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown shoulder length
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Doris Catherine Peterson
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Purple sweater, a skirt, and a blue hooded coat.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Doris was last seen on November 7, 1960 as she left her residence to go shopping at a local mall, then she was to go to a movie.
She left the residence in her 1959, Mercury, CA plate SUR368, white.
She was never seen or heard from again.
On November 10, 1960, the family vehicle was discovered parked outside a beauty salon known to Doris, at 3331 Balmoral Drive.
Agency Name: Sacramento County Sheriffs Department
Agency Contact Person: Deputy Paige Kneeland
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-1751
Agency E-Mail: sheriff@sacsheriff.com
Agency Case Number: RD-008492
Namus Case Number: 6982
NCIC Case Number: M156732755
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-06-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr