Date of Discovery: July 29, 1969
Location of Discovery: Yolo County, California
Estimated Date of Death: May 30, 1969
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, kinky.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available. Teeth in excellent condition. Missing the lower left and central incisors.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: White jockey shorts, gray sock, possible leather belt, and a tan Oxford left shoe.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located in the Sacramento River, 4 miles north of Freeport Bridge, West Sacramento, CA.No evidence of trauma.
Agency Name: Yolo County Coroner Office
Agency Contact Person: Laurel Weeks
Agency Phone Number: 530-668-5292
Agency Case Number: 2632-81-1969
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #7703
Former Hot Case Number: 1174
NamUs
Yolo County Coroner's Office
Added: 8/13/08; Last Updated: 7/28/2019