2400DFPA - Elizabeth Ann Lande

1 2

Name: Elizabeth Ann Lande
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 12, 1971
Location Last Seen: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1950
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Long blonde hair, past shoulder-length, wavy at the ends
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Liz
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Straight and even teeth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Long brown coat with black faux fur trim, bell-bottom jeans, platform shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Brown suede pocketbook

Circumstances of Disappearance

On the evening of Saturday, December 11, 1971, with her parents out of town on a week-long cruise, Liz Lande and two of her girlfriends spent the evening talking and watching television. At around midnight, Liz received a phone call from her boyfriend, Bobby Nauss, a member of the Warlocks Motorcycle Club. Nauss asked Liz to spend the weekend with him.

At about 01:50, a neighbor who lived across the street from the Lande residence heard a noise outside. When he looked out of his bedroom window, he saw Liz walk out of the front door to her house, to the sidewalk and get into a waiting gold colored Toronado.

On July 12, 1977, a friend of Bobby Nauss - turned witness - attempted to lead Law Enforcement to a location in the Pine Barrens where he said he had helped Nauss bury Liz's body. The location was near Williamstown, NJ, about 16 miles southeast of Philadelphia. The previously heavily wooded area was now occupied by housing subdivisions. The witness tried several times to pinpoint the burial site, and the officers dug up each location, but failed to locate Liz's remains.

On December 9, 1977, Robert Nauss was convicted for the murder of Elizabeth Lande. Her body has never been found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Philadelphia Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Viviana Reyes
Agency Phone Number: 215-686-3093
Agency E-Mail: tips@phillypolice.com
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 2508

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 8/4/07; Last Updated: 5/15/22 - By: hb