The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 23UFCA

 The Doe Network

IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED

Artistic renderings of the victim by NCMEC and Marilyn Droz (mouse over images to enlarge)

Unidentified Female

  • Date of Discovery: September 20, 1987
  • Location of Discovery: Dana Point, Orange County, California
  • Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
  • State of Remains: Recognizable face
  • Cause of Death: Suicide
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 18-23 years old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Female
  • Height: 5'4"
  • Weight: 127 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Strawberry blonde, wavy and down to the middle of her back.
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fair complexion and freckles. Her nose was slightly upturned. She had acne scars on her upper back and shoulder area. She had a mole on her back. She had a slender frame and was well-developed. Her left ear was pierced twice; her right ear was pierced once. She may have had a prior pregnancy or a D&C procedure. Blood type A positive. No tattoos or other identifying marks were present. She was a smoker.
  • Dentals: Available; She had numerous dental fillings and possible previous orthodontics treatment. Dental Image here
  • Fingerprints: Available; Fingerprint Image here
  • DNA: Available in CODIS.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Short tan PERIE-CAL dress (size Medium), off-white men's BVD underwear (size 34), and turquoise blue canvas shoes (size 6). All clothing appeared to be second-hand.
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Pack of cigarettes, a soda can and phone numbers that were traced to a nearby hotel. Near the fence, sheriff's deputies found a purse with the name "Carol L. Pinkham" embossed in gold.
  • Case History

    A citizen walking on the beach at 6:40 a.m. found a body at the bottom of a cliff below Bluff Road and Site Drive. It appeared that the victim jumped from the cliff onto the beach below.

    On the top of the cliff investigators found a woman’s maroon colored purse/large wallet with an open end and zippered side that contained only coins, an open can of Coke, a map of the LA freeway system, a few pages of a map of the Orange County area, cigarettes, and matches with the Hampton Inn Logo. It was determined that the decedent went into the Hampton Inn and spoke with the clerk prior to getting a cab ride. She had asked if there were any high end hotels in area.

    There were no abandoned vehicles located at the Unocal where the cab had picked her up. The maps looked like they are for tourists with points of interest labeled with descriptions. There were handwritten notes on some pages with directions to where the cab had picked her up, as well as other notes as if someone gave her directions. She had used the restroom at the Unocal. Police interviewed everyone but she had not given out her name or any personal information.

    The police spoke with a Carol Pinkham who had the same color purse stolen in 1975. They contacted several Carol Pinkham’s and all were alive. The police spoke with a taxi driver for American Taxi who said he picked up a fare from the Unocal Station at Oso and I-5 at 04:15 a.m. The customer he described fit the description of the deceased. She had asked him to take her to the Ritz-Carlton or as far as $18.00 would get her. She said her car had broken down and she appeared upset. He dropped her off in front of the Chart House near Cove Rd and Scenic Drive (DP). She was last seen walking towards the cliff area after exiting the taxi.

    Based on postmortem changes, her estimated time of death was 9/20/1987 at around 5:00 a.m.

    UPDATE: She was identified in May 2015.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Orange County Coroner's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Scott Hayes
  • Agency Phone Number: 714-647-7400 or 7411

  • Agency Case Number: ME: 87-04457 EL; LE: 87-030311; NCMEC: 1104264
  • NCIC Case Number: U270941546
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #7661
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • Orange County Sheriff - Coroner Web Site
  • NCMEC
  • Los Angeles Times News Archive

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 6/17/15 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    To submit an update to this case file, click here.

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.