Reconstructions of the decedent (left by Stephen Missal); decedent's teeth.
Date of Discovery: November 7, 1999
Location of Discovery: Laveen, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 2 months to 1 year prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 22-43 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'1"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had a broken nose in the past that had healed.
Dentals: Available. Extensive dental restorations. He had silver inlays surrounding the four upper front teeth.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Samples submitted - Tests not complete
Clothing: Green denim pants (size 32x30) with a brown leather belt and size 8 Nike brand tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was located in the desert near 51st Avenue and Baseline Road.
Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322 or 602-506-2083
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99-3224
Agency Name: Maricopa County Sheriff
Agency Contact Person: Detective Powers
Agency Phone Number: 602-256-1000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U360001078
NamUs Case Number: 1965
NamUs
Maricopa County Medical Examiner
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/11/17