2399UMCA - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

no image

Date of Discovery: June 13, 1969
Location of Discovery: Butte County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Accidental fall

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-39 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Heart scroll tattoo on left arm with names "Mike, Deloise, Brenda, Michael, Patrick."

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black jacket, light blue Western-style shirt with black embroidery, gray pants, brown lace-up boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Possibly a laundry bag.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent fell from a train in Butte County, California and died of his injuries.

When the train arrived in Klamath Falls, Oregon, a dirty laundry bundle was found. The laundry contained a stub to E.K. McCormick dated 6/7/69 from Warren G. Tuffs Laundry in Winters, CA.

Employment information confirms there was an Ernest Keith McCormick employed at the Tuft Packing Shed who wore clothing affiliated with that company.

He was apparently travelling with a man named Leonard Tucker.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Butte County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Mic Kelley
Agency Phone Number: 530-538-2438
Agency E-Mail: mkelley(at)buttecounty.net
Agency Case Number: 69-17826

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: Not listed
Former Hot Case Number: 411

Information Source(s)

Butte County Sheriff's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 5/19/19