2398DFTX - Cathy Cole Sampson

1 2 3

Name: Cathy Cole Sampson
Nickname/Alias: Cathy Bell Cole Sampson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 27, 1985
Location Last Seen: Paris, Lamar County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 11, 1946
Age: 39 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7" - 5'8"
Weight: 130 - 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears. A tattoo on her left breast of a Panda bear and a tattoo of a red rose on her buttocks.

Identifiers

Dentals: A full set of dentures
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Cathy Sampson was last seen on August 27, 1985 in Paris, Texas.

Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (800) 346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M8803012

NamUs Case Number: 8603

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TX DPS

Admin Notes

Added: 08-02-2007; Last Updated: 07/09/2024 - By: kc