2394DFWA - Cherry Ann Greenman

1 ap
Left: Greenman, circa 1976;  Right: Age-Progression by NCMEC to age 51

Name: Cherry Ann Greenman
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 14, 1976
Location Last Seen: Waterville, Douglas County, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 7, 1956
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7" (170 cm)
Weight: 135 lbs (61 kg)
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A birthmark on her forehead.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: in CODIS

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Cherry Greenman was last seen in Waterville, Washington in 1976. She is believed to have gone missing around September 14, 1976, but it is possible that she went missing after that date.

Cherry was described as a "free spirit" and was known to travel across states by hitchhiking. She may have traveled to another part of Washington or Oregon at the time of her disappearance. Cherry was not a homebody, but did routinely stay in touch, no word since her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: King County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 206-296-3311
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Major Crimes Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 206-296-7530
Agency E-Mail: MCUtips.kcso@metrokc.gov
Agency Case Number: 04-289418

NCMEC Case Number: NCMA997238

Information Source(s)

National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
Washington State Missing Persons
NamUs MP #4398

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr